If you click on the magnifying glass icon next to the location property in the SMW factbox, here (login with Demo/test):
http://www.coincompendium.com/w/index.php/CCS1
It shows you a failed search by property, here (login with Demo/test):
It appears to be because Semantic Maps is internally converting location coordinates from the underlying degree system property data:
40.7335179, -73.7801447
to the degree-minute-second system property data:
40° 44' 1" N, 73° 46' 49" W
which is (poorly) described here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geographic_coordinate_system
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geographic_coordinate_conversion
It appears Semantic Maps is giving unusable converted degree-minute-second data to SMW, which does not match the actual location property value in the degree system format, and so no results are returned.
I suggest that Semantic Maps not convert the property value to another format that differs from the entered value. Although the converted value is easier for humans to read, it should also probably not do that unless configured to do so. The solution to this bug probably involves adding enhancements that give control over formatting to the wiki user, the wiki administrator, or both.
The wiki user could use a parser function to convert to the desired format, and the wiki administrator could use features that configure the defaults - although I think that may be unnecessary.
Version: unspecified
Severity: normal