Just going to copy some logs from Wikidata.org:
[02:58:09 PM] <Sven_Manguard> legoktm: okay. So go to the English Wikipedia article on Harvard. Click the map icon and choose the google maps. It dumps you right on Harvard. That's good.
[02:58:48 PM] <Sven_Manguard> take that same number and stick it in Wikidata
[02:59:01 PM] <Sven_Manguard> 42.374444, -71.116944 is rendered on Wikidata as 42°22'27.998"N, 72°52'59.002"W
[02:59:10 PM] <Sven_Manguard> legoktm: and winds up in a forest
...
[03:01:45 PM] <Sven_Manguard> http://maps.google.com/maps?client=firefox-a&hs=FHW&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&q=42%C2%B021%2735.35%22N,+72%C2%B054%2728.4%22W&bav=on.2,or.r_qf.&bvm=bv.47534661,d.dmg&biw=1600&bih=769&um=1&ie=UTF-8&sa=X&ei=k0y2UcHUJYHD4APLp4DQDg&ved=0CAgQ_AUoAg
[03:01:57 PM] <Sven_Manguard> that's 42°21'35.35"N, 72°54'28.4"W, which is MIT
[03:02:32 PM] <Sven_Manguard> which is what I got on Wikidata when I put 42.35982, -71.09211 into Wikidata
[03:02:58 PM] <Sven_Manguard> 42° 21′ 35.35″ N, 71° 5′ 31.6″ W is what it should be
[03:03:09 PM] <Sven_Manguard> it's screwing up west
...
[03:08:36 PM] <Sven_Manguard> 42.35982, -71.09211 should be 42°21′35.35″N, 71°5′31.6″W and I got 42°21'35.35"N, 72°54'28.4"W
....
[03:07:56 PM] <Sven_Manguard> legoktm: weirdly, only for west
[03:08:01 PM] <Sven_Manguard> and maybe east, I haven't tested east
[03:08:04 PM] <Sven_Manguard> but north was fine
Timestamps PDT.
Version: unspecified
Severity: major